The Benefits of Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli essential oil is produced from the steam distillation of the flowers of the Seville or Bitter Orange (Citrus aurantium, var. amara) tree, and it takes its name from that of Italian princess who used it as perfume.  The blossom of small, white flowers would go on to produce Seville oranges, most famously known for marmalade production.  Neroli essential oil is a beautiful fresh scent with floral top notes and a slightly bitter undertone.  It is widely used in perfumery and is one of the ingredients of true eau de cologne.

Neroli is an extremely costly essential oil as it takes around 1 tonne of orange blossom flowers to produce 1kg of essential oil.  The best quality neroli oil comes from Tunisia, Sicily and France.

In aromatherapy, neroli essential oil is considered antidepressant and a gentle sedative and is used to combat stress and anxiety.

Neroli essential oil is very valuable when used within skin care products as it has a regenerating and rejuvenating effect on the skin and is suitable for all skin types, even sensitive. These properties make neroli good for toning aging skin, as well as potentially helping scars and stretch marks.

 

Sources of information: “Aromatherapy an A-Z” by Patricia Davis (2005), http://www.aromantic.co.uk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.